Steven J. Oshins, Esq., AEP (Distinguished)
[…] This statute provides the general decanting authority.
One of the key advantages of Nevada law is that there is no requirement that the trustee must provide notice of the decanting to the beneficiaries, nor does the trustee need to provide copies of the pre-existing or proposed new trust to the beneficiaries. This is not intended to allow the trustee to violate his or her fiduciary duties, but since most people desire privacy, this is a huge advantage inherent in Nevada law. Pursuant to NRS Section 163(5), “[b]efore appointing property pursuant to subsection 1,a trustee may give notice of a proposed action… or may petition a court for approval…” [emphasis added] The discretion under Nevada law to provide notice or obtain court approval is important for a trustee who is concerned that the proposed modifications may violate the trustee’s fiduciary duties to one or more beneficiaries.