Steven J. Oshins, Esq., AEP (Distinguished)
[…] Having some of the most flexible, easy-to-use, decanting statutes in the United States, Nevada received a Total Score of 97.5 out of a possible 100 on the 2014 Trust Decanting State Rankings Chart at http://www.oshins.com/images/Decanting_Rankings.pdf. [The chart at this link is updated on an annual basis.] Pursuant to the “First Step” as described above, the trust can be moved to Nevada to take advantage of these flexible, user-friendly laws.
Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS”) Section 163.556{1) provides that, “[u]nless the terms of a testamentary instrument or irrevocable trust provide otherwise, a trustee with discretion or authority to distribute trust income or principal to or for a beneficiary of the trust may exercise such discretion or authority by appointing the property subject to such discretion or authority in favor of a second trust for the benefit of one or more of those beneficiaries.” This statute provides the general decanting authority.